FingBox Internet Speed Test is wildly inaccurate

Busta999
Busta999 Member Posts: 12
First Anniversary First Comment Photogenic
I have 930Mbs down and 130Mbs up which FingBox reports as 102Mbps and 83Mbps respectively.
FingBox did seem more accurate when I had 70/20mbs service but seems to lose the plot as the speed increases.
Any forecast when this will be fixed? 
dRagonT

Answers

  • Marc
    Marc Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 2,802
    250 Answers 1,000 Likes 2500 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @Busta999 , Fing uses m-labs for speed testing.  Can you  please check if M-Lab speed test is the same from link below?
    https://speed.measurementlab.net/#/

    Looking to see if its a fing issue or their testing provider...
    Thats Daphnee, she's a good dog...
    Robin_from_Fing
  • Busta999
    Busta999 Member Posts: 12
    First Anniversary First Comment Photogenic
    Thanks.
    M-Lab speed Test returns the same.
    The Ubiquiti Speed Test reports 350Mbs/100Mbs
    BT reports 930Mbs/130Mbs.
    So not sure why such a large discrepancy.


  • Rhinoroo
    Rhinoroo Member, Beta Tester Posts: 11
    10 Comments 5 Agrees First Anniversary Name Dropper
    I can also confirm I see very large discrepancies when using the Fingbox v1 & v2 versus the link you provided. I have 1Gbps synchronous fiber and the Fingbox always tests at around 500Mbps or less. I have tried multiple cables and boxes to with the same result. This really needs fixed as it is not a new problem.
    dRagonTslpDailyLlama
  • Marc
    Marc Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 2,802
    250 Answers 1,000 Likes 2500 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    @Rhinoroo , are you saying you see internet speed test differences between m-Labs and what you see when its done via Fingbox?
    Thats Daphnee, she's a good dog...
  • Rhinoroo
    Rhinoroo Member, Beta Tester Posts: 11
    10 Comments 5 Agrees First Anniversary Name Dropper
    @Marc , Yes - I can confirm that and just assumed Fingbox was not capable of testing at speeds above 500Mbps because it never tests higher than that. Unit is directly connected to primary 48port Unifi Switch at Gigabit Full Duplex as reported by both Unifi controller and Fingbox.
    DailyLlama
  • Marc
    Marc Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 2,802
    250 Answers 1,000 Likes 2500 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    That should not be from what I've read (Though I could be wrong).  Tagging @Robin and @Ciaran from Fing for comment.
    Thats Daphnee, she's a good dog...
  • Thirganor
    Thirganor Member Posts: 2
    First Comment Photogenic
    edited July 12, 2020 #8
    If it can help, I have the same behavior in Germany with my cable connection. With my 400/20 earlier, the speed tests were pretty accurate. Since I've moved to 1000/50, the fingbox wasn't really able to go over 550 Mbits during speed tests. I thought it was ok, since my windows server didn't show pretty much... But my provider has now a test which is testing also the perf to the modem and it shows me most of the time over 1000 available. I installed a Linux on a laptop to check without windows, directly connected to the router... and I'm getting 940/50 with my provider test. Speedtest.net give me also round about 940/50... And MLAB more than 870/50.
    I've now plugged my Fingbox v1 directly to the router where my laptop was... Speed test 470/45, but even worse 101ms ping, were all other tests gave me between 10 and 20ms.
    Is the Fingbox really able to test gigabit Links ?
    Is there a way to "reset" / force upgrade the box ?
  • Rhinoroo
    Rhinoroo Member, Beta Tester Posts: 11
    10 Comments 5 Agrees First Anniversary Name Dropper
    I would love to see someone from Fing weigh in here.. @Robin or @Ciaran?
  • Robin_from_Fing
    Robin_from_Fing Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 5,052
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    edited July 16, 2020 #10
    Rhinoroo said:
    @Marc , Yes - I can confirm that and just assumed Fingbox was not capable of testing at speeds above 500Mbps because it never tests higher than that. Unit is directly connected to primary 48port Unifi Switch at Gigabit Full Duplex as reported by both Unifi controller and Fingbox.
    As previously mentioned on other posts, I will share the information here. 
     We have been in contact earlier with our Speedtest partners, M-Labs. They confirmed that they have recently rolled out an upgraded of their infrastructure & migration of machines to a new platform. This is being done to improve the overall Speedtest performance going forward. By doing this, initially they have cut of the multi-stream download Speedtest that we rely on for our Speedtests. However, they have greatly improved the single stream download Speedtest (previously the single-stream download could measure up to 250 Mbps, where now it can measure up to 500+ Mbps). With speeds above this, the measured speed reported will be lower than before, due to the single-stream limits.

    To note for Fingbox users: this will also affect Fingbox Speedtests. We have released a new firmware version for the Fingbox which will allow single stream download to work again, firmware version 1.14.13 and onwards. If you have not yet received the new release, please power-cycle the Fingbox, this will automatically update the firmware on the Fingbox.

    M-Labs are working on re-introducing the mutli speed download speedtest, to include it again in the future. Currently, we have no time-frame on when this will be re-introduced. Unfortunately at this stage, there is no further steps we can take to expedite this process.

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Robin_from_Fing
    Robin_from_Fing Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 5,052
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Also, I would like you to try some new CAT 6 or 7 cable with your Fingbox and see if that makes a difference. Thanks
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • dRagonT
    dRagonT Member, Beta Tester Posts: 1
    First Comment Photogenic

    Is Fing testing and/or migrating to the new M-Lab NDT7 protocol that could be fixing this speed test issue with Fingbox?

    https://www.measurementlab.net/blog/ndt7-introduction/

    https://www.measurementlab.net/blog/migrating-ndt-clients-to-ndt7/#migrating-ndt-clients-to-ndt7

  • Robin_from_Fing
    Robin_from_Fing Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 5,052
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    dRagonT said:

    Is Fing testing and/or migrating to the new M-Lab NDT7 protocol that could be fixing this speed test issue with Fingbox?

    https://www.measurementlab.net/blog/ndt7-introduction/

    https://www.measurementlab.net/blog/migrating-ndt-clients-to-ndt7/#migrating-ndt-clients-to-ndt7

    Can you please check if M-Lab speed test is the same from link below?
    https://speed.measurementlab.net/#/

    That is the partner we use for speed measurement, so if Fing results are not in line with the ones reported by M-Lab, we definitely have to fix something.
    Please run the speed test from Fing desktop as well to compare the test results with Fing app and M-lab website and share the results with us so I can investigate further? Thanks
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • DoomSwitch
    DoomSwitch Member Posts: 1
    First Comment
    edited September 1, 2020 #14
    I'd like to weigh in here also. My speed tests have always been seriously inaccurate. My actual service speed is 200 MB/s however Fingbox consistently tests around 60MB/s. It has been like this at two different locations over the past 4 years. My current FW version is 1.14.18, however, the same experience.
  • Marc
    Marc Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 2,802
    250 Answers 1,000 Likes 2500 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭

    @DoomSwitch , did you try @Robin ’s link above for Mlabs and if so what was the output? Did it match what Fing reported?

    Thats Daphnee, she's a good dog...
  • Rhinoroo
    Rhinoroo Member, Beta Tester Posts: 11
    10 Comments 5 Agrees First Anniversary Name Dropper
    edited September 1, 2020 #16
    Robin said:
    dRagonT said:

    Is Fing testing and/or migrating to the new M-Lab NDT7 protocol that could be fixing this speed test issue with Fingbox?

    https://www.measurementlab.net/blog/ndt7-introduction/

    https://www.measurementlab.net/blog/migrating-ndt-clients-to-ndt7/#migrating-ndt-clients-to-ndt7

    Can you please check if M-Lab speed test is the same from link below?
    https://speed.measurementlab.net/#/

    That is the partner we use for speed measurement, so if Fing results are not in line with the ones reported by M-Lab, we definitely have to fix something.
    Please run the speed test from Fing desktop as well to compare the test results with Fing app and M-lab website and share the results with us so I can investigate further? Thanks
    Here is my output (keeping in mind there is some peak usage right now. I have 1GB/1GB fiber service and usually hit 950/950 sustained xfer rates.
    FingBox v2 (most inaccurate and biggest issue) - This test has NEVER been accurate.

    FingDesktop (most accurate) 

    mLab Website (browser based so, meh.)

    SpeedTest Desktop App (my goto and just for comparison)

  • Rhinoroo
    Rhinoroo Member, Beta Tester Posts: 11
    10 Comments 5 Agrees First Anniversary Name Dropper
    @Robin can someone weigh in on my reply above?
  • Rhinoroo
    Rhinoroo Member, Beta Tester Posts: 11
    10 Comments 5 Agrees First Anniversary Name Dropper

    Still waiting on an official response @Robin

  • Robin_from_Fing
    Robin_from_Fing Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 5,052
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Rhinoroo said:

    Still waiting on an official response @Robin

    Have you checked with a different ethernet cable if results vary or not? I am trying to replicate the issue but my Fing desktop, Fingbox are showing similar results. I am trying to replicate but I need some more info which I can use to isolate the issue. Does the speed test on Fing app(without Fingbox) show different results which are close to Fing desktop?
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Rhinoroo
    Rhinoroo Member, Beta Tester Posts: 11
    10 Comments 5 Agrees First Anniversary Name Dropper
    edited December 4, 2020 #20
    @Robin
    I can confirm that I have tried multiple cables (Cat5e, Cat6) directly connected primary switch (confirmed 1gbps negotiated rate) and I am still seeing the same result.
    The Fing app (wireless) will not show similar results as hardwired Fingbox so I am not sure that is a valid test. Other tests as indicated above do reflect different results.
  • XDAndy
    XDAndy Member Posts: 4
    First Anniversary First Comment
    Just to add to the conversation, got the same issue.

    my ISP just upgraded to synchronous 1 Gbps, but fingbox still shows speeds approx 500 Mbps.


    If I connect my MacPro to my router using same Fingbox cable, I get results from Madrid (few hundred miles away) close to 1Gbps using SpeedTest



    But if I change the server to Lisbon PT, seems Ookla Speedtest has a server with them as well, it drops back to 500 Mbps


    So, perhaps the test server is the issue, not the test software?
  • Robin_from_Fing
    Robin_from_Fing Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 5,052
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @XDAndy

    we have been in contact with our Speedtest partners, M-Labs. They confirmed that they have recently rolled out an upgraded of their infrastructure & migration of machines to a new platform. This is being done to improve the overall Speedtest performance going forward. By doing this, initially they have cut of the multi-stream download Speedtest that we rely on for our Speedtests. However, they have greatly improved the single stream download Speedtest (previously the single stream download could measure up to 250 Mbps, where now it can measure up to 500+ Mbps). With speeds above this, the measured speed reported will be lower than before, due to the single-stream limits.

    M-Labs are working on re-introducing the mutli speed download speedtest, to include it again in the future. Currently, we have no time-frame on when this will be re-introduced. Unfortunately at this stage, there is no further steps we can take to expedite this process.


    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
    Rhinoroo
  • Rhinoroo
    Rhinoroo Member, Beta Tester Posts: 11
    10 Comments 5 Agrees First Anniversary Name Dropper
    Thanks @Robin, I appreciate the explanation and am looking forward to a resolution in the future. 
  • Rhinoroo
    Rhinoroo Member, Beta Tester Posts: 11
    10 Comments 5 Agrees First Anniversary Name Dropper
    edited December 15, 2020 #24
    @Chris_MLAB, are you able to provide an update on when multi-stream testing can be made available again?
  • OU812
    OU812 Member Posts: 67
    25 Agrees 10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes
    ✭✭
    edited April 20, 2021 #25
    Any update on this as I’m getting really strange results?