DHCP is not healthy

2

Answers

  • BostonAutomationsBostonAutomations Member, Beta Tester Posts: 8
    First Anniversary First Comment Photogenic
    Robin said:

    Also, what could be the cause of the error where the app shows an alert that says something like, “A device is trying to join your network but is not getting an IP address”?

    When this happened it was for a device that had a MAC reservation on my router, so there shouldn’t have been any sort of conflict.

    Are you getting this message on Fing desktop or Fing app: “A device is trying to join your network but is not getting an IP address”?
    Mac OS Desktop app. 
    What's the point? 
    I'm trying to figure out if I really have a problem or if the Fingbox is causing problems on my network. I'm still operating on the same Fingbox from back in the Indiegogo days.
    pedal999
  • baergrizzbaergrizz Member, Beta Tester Posts: 6
    First Anniversary First Comment Photogenic
    I thought it was just me until I found this thread. Same deal: DHCP is fine, scope has plenty of free IPs, router is fine, new devices join no problem. Leases are being renewed: check. Only one DHCP server on the network: check.  Machine running Fing Desktop is not multi-homed.  
    Fingbox from Indiegogo days is present in the network, MacOS running Fing Desktop app loves to tell me my DHCP is bad. 
    Perhaps if we understood what the check is doing, we could help troubleshoot. Is it just looking for DHCPOFFER messages? Does it matter if my machine running Fing Desktop has a static IP address or uses DHCP? What about a DHCP reservation vs. just getting what it gets from the pool?
    momcat1pedal999RWild
  • pedal999pedal999 Member Posts: 3
    First Comment Photogenic
    + same here..  Similarities:
    - I have a Fingbox v1  and a Router connected (via power line) to multiple access points;
    - it is the Fing Desktop App for Mac that is repeatedly telling my network is not healthy
    - I have 200 IPs allocated, with around 60 possible devices, of which approximately half are online at any one time.
    Router is an Apple Time Capsule (5th gen) and the three other access points are:-
    - another Time Capsule (5th gen) set up in (i.e. bridge mode) - (via powerline)
    - an Airport Extreme (5th gen) set up in (i.e. bridge mode) - (via powerline)
    - Devolo 1200+ WiFiac set  up as another access point (via power line)
    (My house has very thick stone walls and getting wifi consistently throughout has been a challenge.)
    Fing app on iOS where doing own scan or using Fingbox is quiet, reporting no errors.  The Fing Desktop app for Mac only started reporting problems within the last couple of months, and it now does so around 10-15 times a week.
    Hopefully Fing will get to the bottom of this, or someone nice in the community may piece the puzzle together from this thread and suggest what may be the common issue here..  (fingers crossed). 

    DarkStar_1
  • KylurKylur Member Posts: 1
    First Comment Photogenic
    I've had this for months. No problems with any network functions and everything comes out as working fine.
    Fingbox v1, Ubiquiti Edgerouter Lite, UniFi Switch 8 POE, UniFi clould key and 3 Ubiquiti AP-AC-Mesh APs. Bunch of other devices including a couple POE switches, Cisco SPA-122 VoIP and an openmediavault server.
    pedal999
  • DarkStar_1DarkStar_1 Member Posts: 2
    First Comment Photogenic
    I know that my DHCP is healthy and I see the same problem.  https://query.fing.com/AAD3EBB3F71C8B00
    My assumption is that the code needs to be corrected in the Fing application so that it correctly identifies problems.
    pedal999
  • DonaldHallDonaldHall Member Posts: 17
    10 Comments Name Dropper Photogenic
    I also have had this problem for months.  It seems to be my LG TV that can't get an address, which is not surprising given that it is always off (or at least in standby) when this alert occurs.  I get the alert in Fing Desktop on 5 seperate computers, 3 running Windows 10 and 2 running macOS Catalina.  I also have a version 1 Fingbox on my network and the Fingbox IOS app reports no problems so I have concluded that it is a design fault in the Fing Desktop software that is producing these false alerts.  As someone else has mentioned, it would help to know what is being checked and how that produces the alert.  So programmers, it is over to you! 
    pedal999baergrizz
  • PShirleyPShirley Member Posts: 2
    Name Dropper First Comment Photogenic
    Hi all, I have a complex network supporting 178 devices in my home. I have a Mikrotik high-end router, Mikrotik 10G SFP+ PoE switches (2) and 4 Ruckus 500 & 700 series WAPS being controlled by a Ruckus Zone Director 1200. My original FING box was defective and I didn't realize it for a while. I finally ordered a new one and ever since installing it I've seen these errors "Devices may not be able to connect to the network". Like @Momcat1, I checked IP assignments, lease times, and indeed found a tight pool of available addresses... no problem I thought, just widen the scope of lease addresses (most of my devices are static DHCP via Mac address reservations) and all should be good!
    Not... Still get the error messages on my FING account, both desktop and iOS App. All updated. 

    I've decided to widen the IP DHCP scope to 2 Class C addresses pools and move all guest/visitor traffic onto the "new" range.
    Thoughts?
  • jpkeatesjpkeates Member Posts: 15
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper
    @PShirley - I'd not change anything right now.
    I think that the notification is suspect. Unless you have a problem that manifests itself anywhere other than the Fing App I'd wait.

    baergrizzPShirley
  • BostonAutomationsBostonAutomations Member, Beta Tester Posts: 8
    First Anniversary First Comment Photogenic
    How many users have to complain before Fing will address this?
    momcat1
  • momcat1momcat1 Member Posts: 21
    10 Comments 5 Likes Photogenic
    You know, I had previously considered buying a Fingbox, but since this issue appears to have had such a bad track record for resolution, I'm not so sure I want to. I'll continue to use the software for the parts that I find helpful, but other than that, no.
  • PShirleyPShirley Member Posts: 2
    Name Dropper First Comment Photogenic
    As much as I would like to find blame and move on, I have another issue which may be compounding this - Various versions of operating systems accessing high-capacity servers (such as Mac Mohave or Catalina, and Windows 7, 8.1, and 10). SFP and AFP protocols seem to be rearing their ugly heads in an area I have little experience - protocol compatibility. I now know that Apple "recently" removed support for some older protocols - SFP1 I think?. It's a mess and I just haven't had the time to really research. This is a Crestron Show Home for a few dealers and manufacturer's agent to show capabilities and build user interest (in addition to my exec duties with a few companies). Thankfully I have ZERO access from outside the home into the network - by design. So all my "woes" are internal.
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,696
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi All,
    I am passing all this feedback to our developers and I will get back to you once I have an update for this. Thanks
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
    baergrizzRWild
  • otoolepwotoolepw Member, Beta Tester Posts: 2
    Photogenic First Comment
    Robin said:
    Hi All,
    I am passing all this feedback to our developers and I will get back to you once I have an update for this. Thanks
    Hi Robin, any feedback from the developers?
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,696
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    otoolepw said:
    Robin said:
    Hi All,
    I am passing all this feedback to our developers and I will get back to you once I have an update for this. Thanks
    Hi Robin, any feedback from the developers?
    We are still investigating and testing between false and real warnings. As soon as there is an update, I will let you know. Thanks again.
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • DaleallyDaleally Member Posts: 2
    Photogenic First Comment
    Can I add my name to the list of  the "to be alerted" when there is an update to the DHCP error.
    I too am experiencing the "DHCP is not healthy warning", but it is, and the endless DHCP discovery.
    Thanks
    (Fing desktop, Win 10 Pro version 2004)
    CIndelicato
  • DaleallyDaleally Member Posts: 2
    Photogenic First Comment
    Fing Desktop 2.2.1 update; fixed the DHCP issue for me.
    Robin
  • momcat1momcat1 Member Posts: 21
    10 Comments 5 Likes Photogenic
    Fing Desktop 2.2.1 update; DID NOT fix the DHCP issue for me.
  • bballjer44bballjer44 Member Posts: 1
    Photogenic First Comment
    Fing Desktop 2.2.1 update; Did Not fix the DHCP issue for me.
    CIndelicato
  • jpkeatesjpkeates Member Posts: 15
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper
    Further to my initial reports, I am no longer sure that the notifications are always an error.
    I have two sets of wifi devices from different manufacturers, one recently added, one years old that have started to have issues connecting to wifi. The issues are resolved at least temporarily by my rebooting the router.

    So I am no longer as confident that my DHCP is as healthy as I thought.
  • CIndelicatoCIndelicato Member Posts: 10
    First Anniversary Founder Photogenic Name Dropper
    ✭✭
    Following this thread; I could have written it myself, but have only used the desktop app in the last few weeks.

    Time flies like an arrow;

    Fruit flies like a banana.

  • RedBulletRedBullet Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    edited December 2020
    Running 2.4.1 on win10. Been getting this same error. It would be nice to get more details about exactly what the issue is; like what did it attempt to do and what failed and how...
    Specifically mine is saying that "No DHCP is active" which is really not true. I have the full range of IP addresses, and some 50-60 devices.
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,696
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    RedBullet said:
    Running 2.4.1 on win10. Been getting this same error. It would be nice to get more details about exactly what the issue is; like what did it attempt to do and what failed and how...
    Specifically mine is saying that "No DHCP is active" which is really not true. I have the full range of IP addresses, and some 50-60 devices.
    Have you refreshed the scan and check if the alert remains the same. Have you checked router settings to see if there is any issue with current DHCP settings?
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • RedBulletRedBullet Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    Robin said:
    Have you refreshed the scan and check if the alert remains the same. Have you checked router settings to see if there is any issue with current DHCP settings?
    Sometimes it does. Sometimes it doesn't. It might be a race condition; I think it is doing a scan as my laptop is "waking up" after I open it.
    Robin
  • crsmith6196crsmith6196 Member Posts: 1
    First Comment
    Robin, Can we have a description of what causes this error?  Understanding the reason will help to decide if errors can be hidden.  I also receive the error. All the components of my system have already been supplied in the above thread.  Thank you
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,696
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Robin, Can we have a description of what causes this error?  Understanding the reason will help to decide if errors can be hidden.  I also receive the error. All the components of my system have already been supplied in the above thread.  Thank you
    If the router configuration is not optimal then you should check your local network configuration to make sure it's OK. You could also check your router configuration to make sure it has a valid DNS set. Sometimes your local or Provider DNS servers are malfunctioning and you can bypass them by manually configuring in your local PC common standard DNS servers like e.g. Google DNS: 8.8.8.8
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • RedBulletRedBullet Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    Robin said:
    If the router configuration is not optimal then you should check your local network configuration to make sure it's OK. You could also check your router configuration to make sure it has a valid DNS set. Sometimes your local or Provider DNS servers are malfunctioning and you can bypass them by manually configuring in your local PC common standard DNS servers like e.g. Google DNS: 8.8.8.8
    it really would be useful to understand what Fing was trying to do and that the failure actually was. Knowing that the network is "not optimal" isn't any better than your DHCP is "not healthy".
  • BostonAutomationsBostonAutomations Member, Beta Tester Posts: 8
    First Anniversary First Comment Photogenic
    Robin said:
    Robin, Can we have a description of what causes this error?  Understanding the reason will help to decide if errors can be hidden.  I also receive the error. All the components of my system have already been supplied in the above thread.  Thank you
    If the router configuration is not optimal then you should check your local network configuration to make sure it's OK. You could also check your router configuration to make sure it has a valid DNS set. Sometimes your local or Provider DNS servers are malfunctioning and you can bypass them by manually configuring in your local PC common standard DNS servers like e.g. Google DNS: 8.8.8.8
    Fing is taking a year to answer a simple question and then the reply we get doesn't make any sense. What does "not optimal" mean? Last I checked, "not optimal" is not a networking term and there is no way for me to identify if something is not optimal. We don't even know what error Fing is checking for. 

    We're installing $4,000-$10,000 home networks with Ruckus hardware and high-quality routers/switches. None of our clients every complain about their networks and the network engineers are unable to identify problems, yet Fing still spits out errors all day long.

    May the Fing desktop client is "not optimal"?
  • efiner92efiner92 Member Posts: 3
    Photogenic Name Dropper First Comment
    So, I have a gut feeling about this issue - I just set up Fing Desktop earlier this week, and for security's sake, I assigned every device I know is consistently on my network/owned by someone in my household a static IP address on my Luxul XWR3150 router.
    PShirley said:
    (most of my devices are static DHCP via Mac address reservations) 
    Just like PShirley above, it was only after getting all these addresses assigned that I started receiving this warning code on Fing's checkups. All the addresses I've assigned are well away from the DHCP pool (I have 47 assignments in total), and the pool itself is 100 addresses long.
    I'm thinking Fing doesn't "see" the DHCP server and freaks out, because nothing is assigned an address from it.
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,696
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    efiner92 said:
    So, I have a gut feeling about this issue - I just set up Fing Desktop earlier this week, and for security's sake, I assigned every device I know is consistently on my network/owned by someone in my household a static IP address on my Luxul XWR3150 router.
    PShirley said:
    (most of my devices are static DHCP via Mac address reservations) 
    Just like PShirley above, it was only after getting all these addresses assigned that I started receiving this warning code on Fing's checkups. All the addresses I've assigned are well away from the DHCP pool (I have 47 assignments in total), and the pool itself is 100 addresses long.
    I'm thinking Fing doesn't "see" the DHCP server and freaks out, because nothing is assigned an address from it.
    Hi @[email protected]
    If Fing desktop is not working with static IP's then we need to investigate this as this should not happen. Can you provide me the log files so I can investigate better. To access the agent log files: 
    •  

      • Click on the Fing Desktop version in the bottom-left hand side of the screen 

      • This will display two folders to open. We will need specific files from each of these folders. 

      • Firstly, click on 'Open App Log Folder

      • When the folder opens, we will now need to compress and share the log.log file (titled 'log' - all lowercase). To compress and share: right click on the file; choose 'Send to' & then choose 'Compressed zip folder'. 

      • Back in Fing Desktop, now click on the 2nd folder 'Open Service Log Folder

      • Compress all files inside the Service Log folder and follow the same process as previous.  

      • Please attach both compressed files and DM it to me

       

     Finally, please copy and paste the following URL into your browser "http://127.0.0.1:48080/getFingagentinfo". This will then display device information. Please copy and paste the text into your reply.

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • efiner92efiner92 Member Posts: 3
    Photogenic Name Dropper First Comment
    Robin said:
    efiner92 said:
    So, I have a gut feeling about this issue - I just set up Fing Desktop earlier this week, and for security's sake, I assigned every device I know is consistently on my network/owned by someone in my household a static IP address on my Luxul XWR3150 router.
    PShirley said:
    (most of my devices are static DHCP via Mac address reservations) 
    Just like PShirley above, it was only after getting all these addresses assigned that I started receiving this warning code on Fing's checkups. All the addresses I've assigned are well away from the DHCP pool (I have 47 assignments in total), and the pool itself is 100 addresses long.
    I'm thinking Fing doesn't "see" the DHCP server and freaks out, because nothing is assigned an address from it.
    Hi @[email protected]
    If Fing desktop is not working with static IP's then we need to investigate this as this should not happen. Can you provide me the log files so I can investigate better. To access the agent log files: 
    •  

      • Click on the Fing Desktop version in the bottom-left hand side of the screen 

      • This will display two folders to open. We will need specific files from each of these folders. 

      • Firstly, click on 'Open App Log Folder

      • When the folder opens, we will now need to compress and share the log.log file (titled 'log' - all lowercase). To compress and share: right click on the file; choose 'Send to' & then choose 'Compressed zip folder'. 

      • Back in Fing Desktop, now click on the 2nd folder 'Open Service Log Folder

      • Compress all files inside the Service Log folder and follow the same process as previous.  

      • Please attach both compressed files and DM it to me

       

     Finally, please copy and paste the following URL into your browser "http://127.0.0.1:48080/getFingagentinfo". This will then display device information. Please copy and paste the text into your reply.

    As requested.
    {
        "agentinfo":
        {
            "agentVersion": "2.4.0",
            "clientId": "DW-58:00:E3:82:58:DB",
            "clientName": "SIEGECANNON",
            "clientPlatform": "Windows",
            "clientPlatformVer": "10 Pro",
            "clientPlatformBuild": "19042",
            "recogPort": "59607",
            "fingEndpoint": "api.fing.com"
        }
    }
    Robin
Sign In or Register to comment.