Differences in reported internet speed tests

AustinJerry
AustinJerry Member Posts: 108
Third Anniversary 25 Likes 10 Comments Name Dropper
✭✭✭
The Fing August Internet Performance report says that the Spectrum download speed for my setup is 76.9Mbps, bottom 25% in Austin Texas.



However, when I run a speed test from the Fing Desktop, 343.4Mbps download speeds, which actually exceeds the 300Mbps service that I subscribe to.



Why is the Fing Performance Report different?
Fingbox owner from the beginning

Comments

  • Karl_From_Fing
    Karl_From_Fing Administrator, Beta Tester Posts: 404
    100 Comments 25 Likes 5 Answers 5 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭
    Hey @AustinJerry
    I believe the report is a summary, therefore an average of speed test results received. Your ISP may have been experiencing some issues for the month of August, explaining why there was a lower average this time around.
  • AustinJerry
    AustinJerry Member Posts: 108
    Third Anniversary 25 Likes 10 Comments Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    edited September 20, 2022 #3
    Sorry, Karl, but that is not the case.  The Fing reports consistently have wrong speed results, so I recommend that you ask the developers to check the code.


    Fingbox owner from the beginning
    LozinOz
  • Karl_From_Fing
    Karl_From_Fing Administrator, Beta Tester Posts: 404
    100 Comments 25 Likes 5 Answers 5 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭
    Hey @AustinJerry
    Absolutely, let me check with our team. In the meantime, I'll make a support ticket with us for this issue for tracking purposes.
  • LozinOz
    LozinOz Melbourne, AustraliaMember Posts: 3
    Second Anniversary Photogenic First Comment

    Adding to this, I’m in Melbourne Australia - Fing speed tests vs (say) Speedtest Ookla are so massively different this really needs to be fixed on Fing. Two issues:

    • I’m using Fing premium, so running scheduled speed tests. I’ve seen several Fing speed test results where the download speed recorded us zero (for whatever reason) BUT Fing seems to add thus recorded speed to the average speed detected for my connection making but only that record invalid (or to be ignored) but also all the historic stats (day, week, month, ISP stats etc). These ‘contaminated’ incorrect (like zero speed) records should be purged from Fing algorithm for speed history.
    • Many (majority) of the Fing speed test results upload & download differ significantly from any other ‘reputable’ speed test run before or immediately after Fing speed test. Most obviously is my upload speed (I’m limited and pay for ~ 20Mbps, usual actuals vary between say 8-19Mpbs on all other tests - Fing will report 30-55MBps upload at times - it’s just so wrong I cannot have any confidence in it being in the right ball park (yes I know speed testing is highly variable influenced by many factors - I have (say) speed test history & whilst there are some really slow moments - the history over months is about what one would expect - no so for Fing. Happy to assist resolution or provide any all evidence I have to make this right. Reports to support have had no reply.
  • Karl_From_Fing
    Karl_From_Fing Administrator, Beta Tester Posts: 404
    100 Comments 25 Likes 5 Answers 5 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭
    Hey @LozinOz
    I can see that we currently have a support ticket open for you in relation to a different issue, and I can see previously solved tickets but all reports have had correspondence from us.

    I'd be happy to help troubleshoot this issue for you and create a new support ticket - I just want to confirm this appears to be (at least for now) separate to the issue we are navigating on 157441. Let me know and we can get started here!
  • LozinOz
    LozinOz Melbourne, AustraliaMember Posts: 3
    Second Anniversary Photogenic First Comment
    Hi Karl
    Yes speed test result errors I'm reporting & seeing are different to the device recognition issue i reported elsewhere so yes this is not accurate (vs not working) - anything else you need from me?
    Thanks