Speed Test

RDGuy35
RDGuy35 Member Posts: 1
Photogenic
How is it that on 3 different tests, my speed is min 740mbps but according to Fing my speed never goes about 225mbps?  Think you guys have some work to do in that area.  Otherwise, love the program!
Tagged:
Maxis

Comments

  • Robin_Ex_Fing
    Robin_Ex_Fing Member Posts: 5,293
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @RDGuy35
    Can you share the screenshot of the speed tests?

    M-labs confirmed that they have recently rolled out an upgraded of their infrastructure & migration of machines to a new platform. This is being done to improve the overall Speedtest performance going forward. By doing this, initially, they have cut off the multi-stream download Speedtest that we rely on for our Speedtests. However, they have greatly improved the single-stream download Speedtest (previously the single-stream download could measure up to 250 Mbps, whereas now it can measure up to 500+ Mbps). With speeds above this, the measured speed reported will be lower than before, due to the single-stream limits.


    To note for Fingbox users: this will also affect Fingbox Speedtests. We have released a new firmware version for the Fingbox which will allow single stream download to work again, firmware version 1.14.13 and onwards. If you have not yet received the new release, please power-cycle the Fingbox, this will automatically update the firmware on the Fingbox.


    M-Labs are working on re-introducing the multi-speed download speed test, to include it again in the future. Currently, we have no time frame on when this will be re-introduced. Unfortunately at this stage, there are no further steps we can take to expedite this process.

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • NetGuy
    NetGuy Member Posts: 3
    Second Anniversary First Comment
    Well that's all a bit silly when we are trying to verify that our ISP's are delivering the speed that they say, I can test my speed at around 850Mbps download and 480Mbps Upload at any time of the day yet Fing only reports it as 231Mbps download and 457Mbps upload. Then Fing combine all the results from all the users and inaccurately report on the ISP's overall performance (or underperformance in this case). Are Fing aware that there are laws against producing/publishing misleading info in most countries???
  • Robin_Ex_Fing
    Robin_Ex_Fing Member Posts: 5,293
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    @NetGuy
    Have you tried using a new CAT 6 or 7 ethernet cable and then check if the results vary? Also, Can you visit this link from same device: https://speed.measurementlab.net/#/ and then check if the same results are provided or not?
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • NetGuy
    NetGuy Member Posts: 3
    Second Anniversary First Comment
    Thanks, Ill try a cat 6 cable on the Fing unit, didn't think of that :-)

    Testing from my device tho isn't the problem its the Fing tests that are incorrect when compared to testing from a device. Using the test you suggested achieved a result of 737 download and 313 upload, the Fing device is only reporting 231 Download