Incorrect speed report

Heindriek
Heindriek Member Posts: 3
Photogenic First Comment

When I run speed test by fingbox always shows 90Mb/20Mb when my service is 800/20

it used to shows correctly but now always is 90/20

help

Tagged:
Unknown

Answers

  • Unknown
    Unknown Member, Beta Tester Posts: 10
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    Hi, I want to ask about the speed test problem because I tried it through fingapps with the mlabs website, the results were very different. I also tried using another speedtest, the results were the most different is from fingapps. Download speed is very slow. You can see from attached screenshot
  • Robin_from_Fing
    Robin_from_Fing Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 4,727
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    @Unknown
    Can you share the results with M-lab website and the Fing app from same device? Thanks
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Unknown
    Unknown Member, Beta Tester Posts: 10
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    @robin, that result is from same device, that why i asked why the test result very different? 
  • Marc
    Marc Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 2,652
    1,000 Likes 2500 Comments 100 Answers 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @Heindriek, to see if its Fing or it’s Speedtest provider mLabs, could you run a speed test from mLabs and see if it matches.  Do them both one after another.

    https://speed.measurementlab.net/#/


    Thats Daphnee, she's a good dog...
    Dylan_From_Fing
  • Unknown
    Unknown Member, Beta Tester Posts: 10
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    Heindriek said:

    When I run speed test by fingbox always shows 90Mb/20Mb when my service is 800/20

    it used to shows correctly but now always is 90/20

    help

    I have same problem like you, i tried using https://speed.measurementlab.net/#/ it show the real result but when using fingapps test speed it show very slow download speed

    Dylan_From_FingAlTyndall
  • Marc
    Marc Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 2,652
    1,000 Likes 2500 Comments 100 Answers 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭

    Thanks for the comments on this. @Robin , we’ve seen this before where measurement labs is off from Fing’s readings. Can this be investigated? Any tips or tricks on getting Fing’s use of Mlabs to be more in sync? Thanks…

    Thats Daphnee, she's a good dog...
  • Heindriek
    Heindriek Member Posts: 3
    Photogenic First Comment
    I just run test at https://speed.measurementlab.net/#/ and shows correct speed, 765/23 but when I run Internet Speed Test at iphone app it shows 83/23. Used to be the same speedtest weeks ago. HUGE difference.
    MarcAlTyndall
  • Unknown
    Unknown Member, Beta Tester Posts: 10
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    @Robin today i tried test speed again and the result now is fixed 👍
    Robin_from_Fing
  • Marc
    Marc Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 2,652
    1,000 Likes 2500 Comments 100 Answers 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    edited June 30, 2021 #10

    I tried this evening as well. Results were accurate too. From my Fingbox ….

    Thats Daphnee, she's a good dog...
  • Unknown
    Unknown Member, Beta Tester Posts: 10
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    Today i tried test speed again and the result wrong again. What happen to fingbox? Why the speed test not stable ?
  • motivio
    motivio Member, Beta Tester Posts: 1
    First Comment First Anniversary Photogenic
    Since a few weeks I have the problem, that the speedtest is showing low speed on the upload test. The values are far to low. If I run a test with another service I get the right values, which fit to my internet speed.
    Can you please check, what‘s going on with your test server?
  • AlTyndall
    AlTyndall Member Posts: 10
    Second Anniversary Photogenic Founder First Comment
    ✭✭
    edited August 13, 2021 #13
    +1 on this. My Fingbox has been running speed tests twice nightly for the past few years. They have generally been very stable at my expected 110/10 connection speed. Just over a week ago it has been reporting slower speeds. Ookla reports about 100/10 (during the daytime), but a Fingbox test seconds later reports 25/10. It starts fast, but then looks like it gets throttled. I can watch the throughput on my router, and there isn’t anything else using any significant bandwidth at the time. I have done an mLabs test direct from their website and it gives the same “correct” result as Ookla. Is there an issue with the Fingbox method? I have power cycled every piece of the puzzle, but the Fingbox continues to report speeds much slower than other methods. Everything is gigabit Ethernet connected (apart from the iPad which can still beat the Fingbox over WiFi!). Any ideas?