Nothing shows! - is the Big Sur Macbook Fing App broke?

zegnas11
zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic

The app was working fine <2.3.0. with 2.3.0 and Big sur upgrade on my mac, trouble started. I have been posting the problem but in vain. No response. I see others having the app trouble like this. Any advice please?
PS: I even upgraded my membership to padi 'Premium' with a hope this gets addressed and/or if I can manually scan the 'e0' network interface as the App seem to be broke, I mean it was either showing nothing like the attached OR it was scanniing virtual machine interface (Parallel desktop inside my Macbook rather than Macbook itself. Any thing I need to do on my end please let me know. (I have already uninstalled, reinstalleed, rebooted etc.. including 2.3.0->2.31 few times. no luck). Appreciate a reply
rsnyderpsuPaulinVAwaynegolds
«1

Answers

  • Robin_Ex_Fing
    Robin_Ex_Fing Member Posts: 5,293
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @zegnas11

    Can you please follow these commands on the terminal and let me know of the result? 

    • Command 1: /usr/bin/pgrep fingagent 

    • Command 2: sudo lsof -nP -iTCP:48080 -sTCP:LISTEN 

     

    On running the 2nd command, it will ask for a password and you need to enter the login password of your MacBook 

    Note: Please install Fing desktop under Applications Folder only. 

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    Hi @Robin - here is the result

    (base) 2018macpro:~ nihartatapudi$ /usr/bin/pgrep fingagent 

    75505

    (base) 2018macpro:~ nihartatapudi$ sudo lsof -nP -iTCP:48080 -sTCP:LISTEN 

    Password:

    COMMAND     PID USER   FD   TYPE             DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME

    fingagent 75505 root   22u  IPv4 0x2a6aa61050748cef      0t0  TCP 127.0.0.1:48080 (LISTEN)

    (base) 2018macpro:~ nihartatapudi$ 


  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    After those 2 commands...I reinstalled again... ran fing.app. I see the below which is also incorrect. /hope it gives you some idea as to what is going on/. It still says Macbook is not connected and 'no internet' - both status incorrect. 


  • Robin_Ex_Fing
    Robin_Ex_Fing Member Posts: 5,293
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @zegnas11
    I believe you have commented on different post and on one of the posts, you mentioned you have a VM software installed. Can you quit the VM and then check if Fing desktop is working fine? 
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    That's correct. But the issue is that, Fing was working perfectly fine even with VM (parallels desktop.app) app which is like any other app up until 2.3.x. Second thing that is not working is, after this issue started I subscribed to 'premium' so I can pick n choose a network interface to be able to scan multiple active network interfaces. None of the scans are working right showing correct results. By the way, I did try killing the parallels then the initial scan gets stuck forever like the below screenshot with message "Analysing your setup (), 19 checks completed, 6 pending." Hope this gives some clue as to what's going on...

  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    @Robin, had a chance to test latest Fing 2.3.1 on macbook a bit more.. (after reinstalling fresh Fing again from scratch) - here are some observations. This is a macbook pro 2018/19 running 2 VMs inside MacOS Big Sur so it is used as personal +work laptop. The VMs are, 1. Parallels Version 16.1.1 (49141) and 2. VMWare Horizon Version 5.5.0 (16962730) - both VMs are pretty standard macbook Apps, nothing unusual about them. Up until Fing 2.3.0 - it was okay to run any number of VM apps running on my mac while/and Fing would always scan the Macbooks' Wifi (ethernet) network interface. Now with Fing 2.3.x, it somehow does not do that to scan right. Hence the problem. For example, With #1 Parallel running, it somehow scans Parallel's virtual ip. With VMWare running it scans Macbook's ip as it always should. without any VM it scans Macbook's anyway. Prior to 2.3.0 it always scanned mabook's ip. Perhaps you may consider a preference sectiion in the app so to scan a particular network interface?!  .... I am thinking Fing should continue to always run the main macbook's ip interface as default and nothing else unless for say 'premium' users to pick and choose to 'scan' enabled other interfaces. These are some observations so far.... Hope this helps. 
    rsnyderpsuPaulinVA
  • rsnyderpsu
    rsnyderpsu Member, Beta Tester Posts: 6
    First Anniversary Photogenic First Comment
    I am seeing the exact same broken interface on MacOS 10.5.x and I am not running ANY VMs. My system has multiple network interfaces. The application was working fine until it broke yesterday/today. 
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    Thank rsnyderpsu for additional info.... If that is the case, is it possible that it has got nothing to do with VMs running then?. If so, it must be an issue of not scanning the Macbook's main interface (I think it is 'en0' as default) -- this was never an issue prior to 2.3.0 w/VMs or not,  in my observation. For the next Fing version, can I request a feature where a preference section be offered perhaps to display all enabled network interfaces for the user to pick which one to scan as default on-going basis? Thoughts?
  • PaulinVA
    PaulinVA Member Posts: 11
    10 Comments First Anniversary Photogenic Name Dropper
    I posted earlier on the other thread as well.
    I, too, bought the premium features to see what the en0 interface reported.  It just reports the MBP and the Parallels VM, and on the "virtual" network (10.x.x.x), not the  "real" internal network (192.168.x.x).  Very strange.  I don't think is a Big Sur issue, I think it's a Fing 2.3 and later issue.
    zegnas11
  • joltdude
    joltdude Member, Beta Tester Posts: 34
    Third Anniversary 10 Comments 5 Awesomes First Answer
    ✭✭
    I find I usually have to manually start Fing, and it doesn't always load, and it usually always asks me for an admin password before it will run..... 

    It will show up properly usually once this occurs. but it usually does not show up after its started....it appears as blank...

    Fing Desktop 2.4.1 for Mac
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    True, that has been my observation too and few others also chimed in.... I tried with premium thinking exclusive scan en0 at least manually would help and that it did scan (unusually slow) but showed only mbp, vm's pseudo ip thats all - all incorrect.  Idea is for Fingapp to scan the host ip. en0's ip is the host ip where the Fingapp is installed. bridgexxx ip would be the host if fingapp is installed inside that vm - that's how it was with Fingapp until 2.3.x, if I remember. I would suggest it may be better to introduce a feature in the next version, like a user preference set (until changed) for Fingapp to scan a particular interface with default being en0. In my case, the 2.3.0 upgrade coincided with my BigSur upgrade on my MBP, hence I started the thread mentioning it. You may be right it is possible it has nothing to do with BigSur. @Robin, Can you please look in to it when you get some time why/when it is scanning bridgexxx in place of en0 interface. When no bridge is active and only en0 is active (happy path scenario - I tested it), Fingapp is doing all good exactly as expected. 
  • Robin_Ex_Fing
    Robin_Ex_Fing Member Posts: 5,293
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @zegnas11
    I have been doing some research. As you are using parallels, have you ever rebooted the complete device and then open Fing desktop and check if it is asking for installing network components or not?  Please note that for a Mac install you need to restart the Mac AND you have to allow Fing to install its network components for Mac everytime the Mac restarts from the total shutdown.
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • PaulinVA
    PaulinVA Member Posts: 11
    10 Comments First Anniversary Photogenic Name Dropper
    @Robin , thought I'd jump in here.
    When I shut down Parallels and then reboot the Mac, I am not asked to reinstall the Fing networking components.
    Also, I tried using other network devices in Parallels and it didn't change Fing behavior.  It just slowed things down:

  • waynegolds
    waynegolds Member Posts: 2
    First Comment Photogenic
    I have noted the same issue with Big Sur - stating no internet. I see from above that this went down a parallels route but I am using the native mac app. Can you advise what might be a resolution?
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    Hi @Robin - yes I did what you have asked. Here is what I did - I uninstalled Fing from MBP first. Then did a complete Shutdown (after exclusive of VM Parallels Desktop App). Reinstalled Fing App fresh. Restarted MBP. Fing App came up exactly as expected did the scanning all good. As soon as the VM (Parallels Desktop) App is launched that is when the trouble starts. Fing App somehow senses that VM is launched (each VM bridges with the host ip as you know for internet) and goes in to rescanning without user asking 'refresh'. Trouble being it is scanning VM's ip using bridge interface and then errors like Device is wrong, Your Network isi wrong and 'No internet' all incorrect - and this is what other reporting here. This seems like new behavior >2.3.0. Tried different sequence of launching/shuttingdown/uninstalling/re-installing... FingApp but in vain. What we are seeing here is... as soon as any non-en0 interface like Bridgexxx interface is up n active, Fing App seem to give higher priority to those over en0 (en0 belongs to MBP and bridgexxx belongs to each VM) - that may be the issue. Can you force Fing to scan en0 and anything else only if the user exclusively asks for it? (Better is perhaps a Fing preference setting IMHO). Let me know if you want us to test anything else.
  • PaulinVA
    PaulinVA Member Posts: 11
    10 Comments First Anniversary Photogenic Name Dropper
    I don't know whether this adds or confuses, but I have two Parallels VMs, one Win 10 and the the Centos LInux, PLUS, I also have Nord VPN installed.
  • waynegolds
    waynegolds Member Posts: 2
    First Comment Photogenic
    Interesting. I have Parallels but it was not running. I started Parallels and then exited and immediately Fing responded correctly. I gues this is a bug that needs to be fixed. Thanks for the reponse
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    @waynegolds - Yes. I see the same. Fing App works fine if we shutdown/exit VMs. That is because it has to scan en0 (belonging to actual MBP) as there is no other actiive ip interface left to scan. When/if a VM is active that is when Fing is getting confused as I see it. @PaulineVA, did you try shutting down all your VMs while NordVPN is active, to see if Fing scanniing en0? In my case (I have Avira Phantom VPN) it was all fine. Running any VM was making Fing go wild. 
  • PaulinVA
    PaulinVA Member Posts: 11
    10 Comments First Anniversary Photogenic Name Dropper
    @zegnas11 I hd to "down" the bridge100 and bridge101 with ifconfig to get fing working okay.  Nord was not running.  It might not be an issue.
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    Thank you @PaulinVA. That is exactly what would prove, No active bridgexxx = Fing is fine.  i.e. if any non-en0 (like bridge100, bridge101) are active then Fing App will not work right. Fing App scanning bridges in place of actual 'en0'. I vote for a Fing preference setting allowing force scan en0.  
  • PaulinVA
    PaulinVA Member Posts: 11
    10 Comments First Anniversary Photogenic Name Dropper
    @zegnas11. Even now, with the "premium" service I can scan en0, but not really.  It attempts to and ends up showing the results of one of the bridges.  So, I think it can't even find en0 when there is a bridge active.

  • Iain
    Iain Member Posts: 3
    Photogenic First Comment
    Following the above posts, I quit Parallels Desktop (no VMs running) and on relaunch Fing immediately correctly identified my Mac Mini (was identified as an iPhone prior to this!) and internet connection. Launching Parallels Desktop immediately stopped Fing detecting my internet connection.
    For me this is a Fing/Parallels Desktop interaction not requiring a VM to be running.
    Cheers
    Iain
    Mac Mini 2018, 11.1, Fing 2.4.1
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    Iain Thanks for your observations matching with others running in to the same. 

    @Robin. Happy New Year!. Just checking in on this to see if you want any of us to do additional testing for findings? Also if you can tell us a fix is on your roadmap next version.. Appreciated.
  • PaulinVA
    PaulinVA Member Posts: 11
    10 Comments First Anniversary Photogenic Name Dropper
    I'm going to bump this.

    Wondering if there is anything being done about it.  It's the best tool, but not if it doesn't work.
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    @Robin, any luck resolving Mac's Fing app running in to issues running under BigSur particularly when there is vm app (e.g. Parallels) also running alongside. Thank you!
  • Robin_Ex_Fing
    Robin_Ex_Fing Member Posts: 5,293
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    zegnas11 said:
    @Robin, any luck resolving Mac's Fing app running in to issues running under BigSur particularly when there is vm app (e.g. Parallels) also running alongside. Thank you!
    The suggestion have already been passed to developers for review and we are working on major updates for Fing desktop. As of now, there is timeframe for the requested suggestion but as soon as there is an update, we will let all users know. 
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • ComicBit
    ComicBit Member Posts: 1
    First Comment
    And this is as June. We are now in September and the app on iPhone is not able to scan the network since, a year now? The mac app is broken if you install a VM. Great guys! Thank you for the amazing service you're giving us!
  • Robin_Ex_Fing
    Robin_Ex_Fing Member Posts: 5,293
    5000 Comments 250 Answers 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    ComicBit said:
    And this is as June. We are now in September and the app on iPhone is not able to scan the network since, a year now? The mac app is broken if you install a VM. Great guys! Thank you for the amazing service you're giving us!
    I am sorry for the inconvenience but majority of our users are able to use Fing desktop without any issues. With VM and VPN, there are some inconsistencies and we are aware of that. 

    We have released a new version of Fing Desktop with major fixes. Can you please update the latest version of the Fing Desktop & then check if the issue persists?


    To update the Fing desktop you can either leave the Fing Desktop open for 10 mins and it will automatically update or you can follow these steps:


    1. Sign out of the application
    2. Remove the application using any uninstaller to make sure all traces are removed.
    3. Reboot the device to clear the cache.
    4. Download a fresh version and Reinstall the application
    5. Start App & log back in to the Application.


    Here your link to download Fing Desktop link: https://www.fing.com/products/fing-desktop


    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides. HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • zegnas11
    zegnas11 Member Posts: 24
    10 Comments 5 Agrees Name Dropper Photogenic
    Hi Robin, yes the issue still persists. Removed 2.6, downloaded 2.7 and installed fresh fing.dmg going thru the system permissions etc. on the same MacbookPro w/mac Big Sur v11.6. Here is what I am noticing... towards the right top of Fing screen there are 3 little circles with status text - They are looking like this:  first one is identifying the name of the macbook correctly but there is yellow exclamation mark. when I hover over that one it is still showing the VM (one of the Virtual machines running)'s ip address instead of the physical Macbook's actual ip address. Second one although showing "green" circle wifi symbol but the text below says 'Not Connected'. Third one is also "green" showing the right ISP ip address but the text says "No Internet". Overall, the problem still persists, in the sense the MAC FING APP not working as expected when there is a VM running on the Mac. (As reported earlier by many of our friends... if no VM is running then MAC FING APP is working fine. As soon as VM is started, MAC FING APP somehow gets confused with VM's ip - all that it should look for is "en0" adapter NOT "bridgexxx" virtual adapter, IMHO). Hope this helps to get it fine-tuned and fixed in next version. It is long due!. Thank you for all the support!.
  • Iain
    Iain Member Posts: 3
    Photogenic First Comment
    Things seem to be going from bad to worse!
    MacOS 11.6,Mac Mini 2018, Fing 2.7.0
    Without Parallels Desktop running, Fing now misidentifies my mac as an iMac 27" (5K, Late 2014) and says that there is no internet!
    Interestingly however, my Android version of Fing says the same thing (i.e. no internet). However, in the Android app, if I click on the clock icon the app allows me to perform a speed test via the internet that it says it can't connect to!!!
    All very bizarre.
    BTW my internet connection is absolutely fine.
    Cheers
    Iain
    zegnas11