No internet but "All good..."

Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
✭✭✭
I am having an issue where the Fing Desktop app keeps telling me that there is no internet. This is most definitely not the case. Also, if it were true, why would the Health Check say "All good..."? 
Tagged:
kltaylor
«1

Answers

  • kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
    1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @Jon_Irish thanks for asking your question.
    Is there anything 'unique' about this wireless connection?  Are you running a VPN or a Proxy server?  It's certainly odd to see that the internet connection shows 'green' but 'No Internet' as well.
    "There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
    -Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
    Robin
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @Jon_Irish
    Can you share the screenshot of the notification where it says no Internet?  In case if it is a bug impacting many users, can you put: 
    OS name / OS version, desktop version, any VPN used? 
    Thanks again. 
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    At first, I thought it might have something to do with the fact that I have a Pi-Hole server doing DNS. So, I removed that from the equation and rebooted, but I am still getting the same results.
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Robin said:
    Hi @Jon_Irish
    Can you share the screenshot of the notification where it says no Internet?  In case if it is a bug impacting many users, can you put: 
    OS name / OS version, desktop version, any VPN used? 
    Thanks again. 

  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @Jon_Irish
    It seems like you are Windows device. Fing agent needs the Windows libraries which are installed with the WinPcap package during FingDesktop installation, it used to make packet capture and filtering useful our engine to protocol analyzers and network monitors. 

    Fing agent service cannot work properly without the correct installation of WinPcap.  
     
    Please open the command prompt and return the output: 

    • sc query npf 

     
    it's useful to understand if the WinPcap has been installed correctly and it is running properly. 

    If possible please uninstall the older version of WinPcap and install the latest version of Win10Pcap from here and check. 


    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
    kltaylor
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Sorry Robin, I didn't include the OS I am on. I am actually running OSX 10.13.6.
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Jon_Irish said:
    Sorry Robin, I didn't include the OS I am on. I am actually running OSX 10.13.6.

    First I would like you to make sure that you are installing the Fing Desktop under the Applications folder only otherwise Fing Desktop won't be able to connect to its services. Currently, this is the limitation of Fing Desktop that it needs to be installed under the Application folder else the name will appear as 'Unidentified' or ‘Undefined. 

    Also, In this case, the service might have been disabled and cannot launch until the service is re-enabled. This is likely the result of the service having been unloaded using launchctl in conjunction with the -w switch, which will disable the service. This condition can remain even if the software is uninstalled and reinstalled. 
     
     
    Solution 
    Re-enable the disabled service using the following commands: 
    sudo launchctl load -w  /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.fing.service.plist 

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Robin said:
    Jon_Irish said:
    Sorry Robin, I didn't include the OS I am on. I am actually running OSX 10.13.6.

    First I would like you to make sure that you are installing the Fing Desktop under the Applications folder only otherwise Fing Desktop won't be able to connect to its services. Currently, this is the limitation of Fing Desktop that it needs to be installed under the Application folder else the name will appear as 'Unidentified' or ‘Undefined. 

    Also, In this case, the service might have been disabled and cannot launch until the service is re-enabled. This is likely the result of the service having been unloaded using launchctl in conjunction with the -w switch, which will disable the service. This condition can remain even if the software is uninstalled and reinstalled. 
     
     
    Solution 
    Re-enable the disabled service using the following commands: 
    sudo launchctl load -w  /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.fing.service.plist 

    Unfortunately... "/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.fing.service.plist: service already loaded"
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    If I select "See full report" I get results that show that I am connected to the Internet and that Fing has determined my ISP.

  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Thanks @Jon_Irish
    Can you confirm if the Fing Desktop is installed under Applications Folder only? This maybe the cause of the error.
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    I just verified that it is installed under Applications (p[lease see screen-shot).
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Thanks @Jon_Irish

    Can you please perform the following steps: 

    1. What is 'Home' healthcheck saying? if you can share the report, it would be very helpful. 

    2. Share the output of commands: 'ipconfig' and 'route print' from command line 

    3. Share the agent log: To access the agent log files: 

    •  

      • Click on the Fing Desktop version in the bottom-left hand side of the screen 

      • This will display two folders to open. We will need specific files from each of these folders. 

      • Firstly, click on 'Open App Log Folder' 

      • When the folder opens, we will now need to compress and share the log.log file (titled 'log' - all lowercase). To compress and share: right click on the file; choose 'Send to' & then choose 'Compressed zip folder'. 

      • Back in Fing Desktop, now click on the 2nd folder 'Open Service Log Folder' 

      • Compress the fing-agent.log file also (without any number after 'agent' ), following the same process as previous.  
         Please attach both compressed files and DM me.

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Thanks @Jon_Irish
    That's super helpful. I will take these files to our developers for investigation. I will update you once I have some new information. For now, I will delete the log files from here so as not to disclose your private network information. 
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
    kltaylorJon_Irish
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Hi Robin, just curious if the Devs have figured out what is going on?
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Jon_Irish said:
    Hi Robin, just curious if the Devs have figured out what is going on?
    An update for the reported issue:
    Our developers are investigating some issue happened after the last release of mobile apps. There is an unusual load on our servers that is saturating the resources. And because of this Fing desktop has started to send false alarms.

    Today as a workaround we will tune the config to try to make the server keep up but the issue on the mobile apps is under investigation.
    I hope it helps. And soon as there is some more update I will let you know.
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    @Robin thanks for the update!
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Hi Robin, I just downloaded and installed the v2 app, but it is still showing "Not connected" and "No internet". This is also not on a mobile app, but my Mac desktop. I hope this helps  and a resolution will be offered soon. 
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Jon_Irish said:
    Hi Robin, I just downloaded and installed the v2 app, but it is still showing "Not connected" and "No internet". This is also not on a mobile app, but my Mac desktop. I hope this helps  and a resolution will be offered soon. 
    Can you share the screenshot with the new version so I can investigate? Thanks
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    edited June 2020
    Thanks Robin!


  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @Jon_Irish
    I need to investigate further to know the root cause of the issue. I have sent you a private message as I would require more information. Please reply to my message directly. Thanks
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
    kltaylor
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Hi @Robin
    I just sent you the info that you asked for.
    kltaylorRobin
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Hi @Robin
    Per your email request, here are the log files that you asked for.

    Robin
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,812
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Jon_Irish said:
    Per your email request, here are the log files that you asked for.

    Thanks. It's perfect. Can you please return 'ifconfig' from terminal command?
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
        options=1203<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,TXSTATUS,SW_TIMESTAMP>
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
        inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
        inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
        nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    EHC250: flags=0<> mtu 0
    EHC253: flags=0<> mtu 0
    fw0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 4078
        lladdr d4:9a:20:ff:fe:c7:1c:5a
        nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
        media: autoselect <full-duplex>
        status: inactive
    en0: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
        options=b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_HWTAGGING>
        ether d4:9a:20:d0:ed:e4
        nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
        media: autoselect (none)
        status: inactive
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
        ether d4:9a:20:56:77:03
        inet6 fe80::3f:d7cb:36b5:f3bb%en1 prefixlen 64 secured scopeid 0x8
        inet 192.168.100.254 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.100.255
        nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
        media: autoselect
        status: active
    p2p0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 2304
        ether 06:9a:20:56:77:03
        media: autoselect
        status: active
    bridge100: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
        options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
        ether d6:9a:20:0d:3a:64
        inet 192.168.2.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255
        inet6 fe80::d49a:20ff:fe0d:3a64%bridge100 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0xa
        Configuration:
            id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 hellotime 0 fwddelay 0
            maxage 0 holdcnt 0 proto stp maxaddr 100 timeout 1200
            root id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 ifcost 0 port 0
            ipfilter disabled flags 0x2
        member: en0 flags=3<LEARNING,DISCOVER>
                ifmaxaddr 0 port 7 priority 0 path cost 0
        nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
        media: <unknown type>
        status: inactive
    utun0: flags=8051<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 2000
        inet6 fe80::a193:66cd:df99:530%utun0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0xb
        nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>

    Robin
  • Giux_from_FingGiux_from_Fing Rome, ItalyAdministrator, Fing Team Posts: 14
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic

    Thank you @Jon_Irish, That's super helpful.

    We have need more info to understand better the behaviour. Here's how to change the log level:

    STEP 1: Open a Terminal window and write

    sudo sh -c "echo 'overlook.fingagent.logging.level=INFO' > /Users/root/.fingagent/conf/fingagent.properties"

    That will create the configuration file required to override the logging level.

    STEP 2: Reboot the system or restart fingagent service 

    STEP 3: Send us via DM the whole log folder for the fingagent (in /Library/Logs/FingAgent/)

    Thank you!

    Giux

  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Here is a zip archive of the logs that you requested.

  • Giux_from_FingGiux_from_Fing Rome, ItalyAdministrator, Fing Team Posts: 14
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    Hello @Jon_Irish, thanks a lot for your support. We are able to reproduce it now. It will fix to next release. 
    We'd like to know if you're interested in trying a beta that should solve this issue.
    Let me know. Thank you.
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Hi @Giux_from_Fing , sure, I'll best test the fix.
  • Giux_from_FingGiux_from_Fing Rome, ItalyAdministrator, Fing Team Posts: 14
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    @Jon_Irish
    I sent you a DM for the beta. 
  • Jon_IrishJon_Irish Member, Beta Tester Posts: 37
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Hi @Robin
    The beta code that @Giux_from_Fing provided me appears to have solved my issue. Thank you both for all your help!
    Robin
Sign In or Register to comment.