Health Check code: W402

kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
✭✭✭✭✭✭
Has anyone had an issue where, after updating to the latest version of Fing Desktop (Windows OS), on a wireless connection would receive the following (or similar) error:
I've experienced that when I attempt to select 'Context' (reads: what network, Home, Office, Rental, or Public) that it attempts to process the response and scan the network, but then resorts back to the same 'warning' again.
This app was recently updated today to the version 1.4.1.
"There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
-Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
Tagged:
«1

Answers

  • kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
    1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Also note that I have two installations of the Windows app on my home/office network, one of a 'Gateway' device to remote into from work, and the other on my personal (locked down) system in the office.  The gateway device is the only place where this is happening.
    "There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
    -Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Thanks for your post @kltaylor
    Have you tried to set the network context from the Connectivity tab and then check if the warning still appears? When you will scan for devices then you will see on the left side to set the Context for the network. Can you try that and let me know?

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
    1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Yes sir, certainly have.  What's weird is that once I attempt to select 'context' it attempts to process it and scan the network, but ultimately returns to that screen with the notification.
    "There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
    -Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    edited May 2020
    kltaylor said:
    Yes sir, certainly have.  What's weird is that once I attempt to select 'context' it attempts to process it and scan the network, but ultimately returns to that screen with the notification.
    Thats weird. Can you share the health check report with me so I can investigate better? Also, if possible, Can you try to reboot the windows device and then check? if restarting PC haven't help to resolve this behaviour, these commands may be useful to windows (to launch from Command Prompt as administrator): 

     

    Stop service command: sc stop Fing.Agent 

    Start service command: sc start Fing.Agent 

     

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
    1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    @Robin I DM'ed you the screenshots and the step process.  I guess I should record the desktop instead of screen capturing, but it is what it is ... =)
    "There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
    -Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
    Robin
  • ballenballen Member, Beta Tester Posts: 5
    First Comment Photogenic
    I recently changed my router but have the same ip for the router (192.168.1.1). Fing keeps coming up with "provide a context for current network" but won't "stick" when I press the "home" button. 
  • kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
    1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @ballen thanks for asking your question.
    I am having the same issue, and have a discussion happening of this very issue located here.
    I'm honestly happy that I'm not the only one that's having the issue.  Check out the other thread, so far with rebooting the device, stopping and restarting the service prove fruitless ... we'll keep at it though and see what we can come up with.
    "There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
    -Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
    Fred2u
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @ballen
    I have merged this post with an ongoing same issue. 
    Have you tried to set the network context from the Connectivity tab and then check if the warning still appears? When you will scan for devices then you will see on the left side to set the Context for the network. Can you try that and let me know?
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • ballenballen Member, Beta Tester Posts: 5
    First Comment Photogenic
    Every time the context tab comes up, pressing "home" make the screen go away for a second and then the context menu pops up again saying I need to pick a context.
    kltaylor
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Thanks @ballen
    Can you send me the log files to me via DM?
    TO SHARE LOG FILES:

    Share the agent log: To access the agent log files:

      1. Click on the Fing Desktop version in the bottom-left hand side of the screen

      2. This will display two folders to open. We will need specific files from each of these folders.

      3. Firstly, click on 'Open App Log Folder'

      4. When the folder opens, we will now need to compress and share the log.log file (titled 'log' - all lowercase). To compress and share: right click on the file; choose 'Send to' & then choose 'Compressed zip folder'.

      5. Please attach both compressed files to me to investigate.

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
    1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    To keep everyone updated on this issue, I just recorded an interaction with the Fing app specific to this issue and sent the sharable link directly to Robin.
    "There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
    -Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Thanks All, 
    I have DM you both privately as I require further information to take it our developers for investigation. 
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
    1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Done and done, my friend.
    "There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
    -Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
    Robin
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi All,
    Just to update, I have passed on your log files to developers for investigation and they are trying to figure out the cause of the issue. If there is any update, I will let you know. Thanks
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
    kltaylor
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @ballen @kltaylor
    We are investigating for this issue. I would require one more thing from your side to isolate the issue. can you share or DM me the health check report of the Fing Desktop? Thanks

    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • ballenballen Member, Beta Tester Posts: 5
    First Comment Photogenic
    ..Well it magically corrected itself! I didn't change anything .....I'll let you know if it happens again...
    Thanks,

    Robin
  • kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
    1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Robin said:
    Hi @ballen @kltaylor
    We are investigating for this issue. I would require one more thing from your side to isolate the issue. can you share or DM me the health check report of the Fing Desktop? Thanks

    I'll get that information from mine and send that along to you.
    "There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
    -Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
    Robin
  • kltaylorkltaylor Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 1,231
    1000 Comments 500 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Unfortunately, I'm receiving a different error now.  I've attempted to uninstall, reboot and reinstall but the same thing pops up. 
    I know that I don't have connectivity issues since I am remotely connecting to my 'gateway' system into my home/office.
    "There's a fine line between audacity and idiocy."
    -Warden Anastasia Luccio, Captain
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Thanks @kltaylor

    Our developers are investigating some issue happened after the last release of mobile apps. There is an unusual load on our servers that is saturating the resources. And because of this Fing desktop has started to send false alarms.

    Today as a workaround we will tune the config to try to make the server keep up but the issue on the mobile apps is under investigation.
    I hope it helps. And soon as there is some more update I will let you know.
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • SandiSandi Member Posts: 1
    First Comment Photogenic
    Just installed fine desktop on my MacBook and I have the same issue.
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Sandi said:
    Just installed fine desktop on my MacBook and I have the same issue.
    Have you tried to manually refresh the scan and see if the issue persists?
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • FabianFabian Member, Beta Tester Posts: 41
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    edited July 2020
    Just installed 2.1.0, on my iMac and MacBook Pro, and for the first time, I'm getting the Health check code: W402 on the MBP.  I've tried going into Full Report and selecting Home, but it comes back to the same W402 warning for Network.  I've also tried going into Devices and again selecting Home to "Improve your next scan", but even though it appears to be okay, I get the same Improve your next scan selection if I click on Refresh.  I have looked at my devices and was asked if several devices were mine/known to me to and after clearing those, still getting the same W402 warning. 

    2013 MacBook Pro Retina (11,3).  No problem/issue(s) on my 2017 iMac 5K (wired) or iPhone, iOS Fing 9.1.2 (91204).
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @Fabian
    Can you share the screenshot of the error? Also, have you set a network context for your network on Fing app? The error might be related to that.
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • FabianFabian Member, Beta Tester Posts: 41
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    edited July 2020
    Here's the screenshot...
    And yes, I tried selecting Home for the Network content, but as I mentioned previously, it just returned me to the same W402 warning if was in Full Report or Improve your next scan if I was in Devices.

    FWIW, here's the Fing Query C3EA13E46C3110C3
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @Fabian
    Can you try to select the network context from the device page. To access, Scan for devices and then go to Network tab and then set the network content from there and then check?
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • hopadhopad Member, Beta Tester Posts: 20
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    I receive the: "Health Check code: W402" frequently, I'm not sure if it stems from Ecobee's unsuccessful attempt's to gain access to an IP address or something to do with Home Assistant. 
  • FabianFabian Member, Beta Tester Posts: 41
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    edited July 2020

    @Robin, Yes, I tried that several times.  When I clicked on it, it just returned to the same "Improve you next scan" message.  I just tried it again.  This time, it seemed to do something, as the Improve you next scan didn't return.  But when I went bak to Home, that W402 warning was still there and if I went back to Devices and clicked Refresh, the Improve you next scan returned.
  • hopadhopad Member, Beta Tester Posts: 20
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    I reached out to Ecobee to troubleshoot and had a phone conversation with a rep, my device was retaining all of my past networks. She cleared it and worked fine for a couple of days. After two days it started again, same error. I disconnect my Home Assistant Smart Home Platform which was integrated with my Ecoobee and no further issues. That might not help you unless you use HassOS also. 
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 3,473
    2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Thanks @Fabian
    While I am seeking developers advice, can you delete the network identified by Fing desktop and then scan the network again to see if anything changes. 
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • FabianFabian Member, Beta Tester Posts: 41
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper

    @Robin I’m out of town for the next couple of days, but I’ll give it a try when I get back.

    Robin
Sign In or Register to comment.