OLD VERSIONS OF FING DESKTOP BETA: 0.6.0 - 1.0.0

13»

Comments

  • TesterTester Member Posts: 2
    Name Dropper First Comment
    edited February 2020
    Hi. Does anyone encounter the next problem trying tu run for the first time Fing Desktop 1.0 ?
    This app can't run o your PC. To find a version for your PC, check with the software publisher. Fing 1.0 download today (never installed on this system) with Win 10 x64 v1909 with all updates. OEM not modified.

    Any ideeas how can i run Fing Desktop ? It wold be nice not to have to make a VM with a windows on x86 arch. instead x64.

    Thank you in advance
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 4,227
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @Tester
    Can you make sure you have an active Fing account for using the Fing Desktop? Also, I would like to tell you currently Fing Desktop is only supported for 64-bit O.S. Can you please share the screenshot of the error you are facing on Fing Desktop?
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • BirdBird Member, Beta Tester Posts: 3
    First Anniversary First Comment Photogenic
    error message in Fing Desktop which was in beta also.
    Robin ,the error is there when Fing is installed to the desktop in reliability monitor .
    My OS is Version 2004 Build 19559.1000
  • TesterTester Member Posts: 2
    Name Dropper First Comment
    edited February 2020
    Robin said:
    Hi @Tester
    Can you make sure you have an active Fing account for using the Fing Desktop? Also, I would like to tell you currently Fing Desktop is only supported for 64-bit O.S. Can you please share the screenshot of the error you are facing on Fing Desktop?

    Hi @Robin
    I know is only x64 version because i have no choice for download a x86 vesion, and yes, here is the screenshot of error. I open with admin wrights but there is no change in error message.

    any ideea ?
    Thank you
    jamzm
  • TWolf1TWolf1 Member Posts: 1
    First Anniversary First Comment Photogenic
    Koniuszko said:

    Do You plan to make Linux version?

    I would also like to know if you plan on releasing a Linux version?
  • Pete_BPete_B Member Posts: 2
    First Comment Photogenic
    I have the new Fing Desktop App loaded.
    I am able to see/access the Fing Box on my local network.
    However from the Desktop app how do I access/view my second network at a different site with a Fing box on it?
    I can see data from the second network on my iPhone Fing App or via Web browser logged into Fing but have not found a way to add, select and view it from the new Desktop app...
    Any way to do this?
    Pete
  • EldredEldred Member Posts: 1
    Photogenic First Comment
    I installed the latest version of Fing Desktop on my Windows 10 PC today and am really impressed.
    I have found this issue with the preference settings:
    I changed the settings so that the app does not run at Windows Startup, as per the attached screenshot.
    After this, going to view the windows task manager/Startup, Fing was still configured as enabled. I restarted the PC and, as expected, Fing ran at boot. Consequently, the setting does not work. One would have to disable it with the Windows Task manager to stop it running as Windows startup.

  • notozmannotozman Member Posts: 1
    Photogenic First Comment
    TomH said:
    Hi folks,

    Quick couple of thoughts about this new desktop app.
    1) I have an advisory that my machine is not connected via a gigabit ethernet connection. Great, I know, and I'm glad the app has flagged that, but as (on this network (I'm in a serviced office on a vLAN)) I'm not in a position to do anything about that (and I may not want to, anyway) it would be good if I could dismiss this notification/warning.
    2) It would be cool if I could see my 'other networks' - in particular my Fingbox monitored network at home within the app.
    Other than that, this looks like it's going to be an invaluable tool and makes me want to get another Fingbox for the office even more! Thanks guys!

    All the best,
    -Tom
    Ditto for me on the VLAN/VPN topic - FingBox knows that the internet connection is good, and the local network is good - but since I am running VPN on the PC, Fing desktop thinks that the gateway is down since it cant find the DNS server that it checks against. So the "problems detected notification" messages are constantly popping up .. 
    In any case it huge improvement over the command line tool, with some added features as well - so great job !
  • fpmackofpmacko Member Posts: 2
    First Comment Photogenic
    Suggestion:  It would be helpful to state the actual version number in the email announcement of the release.  I received Arianna's email today (28 February) and all it said was "We are happy to announce the Fing Desktop release....".  But no mention of the version.  I'm running 0.6.4 and I had no idea if this was something new or just what I was already running.  Yes, I finally figured it out here in the forum but it should have been noted in the email announcement.

    And thank you for the new release!
  • fpmackofpmacko Member Posts: 2
    First Comment Photogenic
    Me again....  Sooohhhh, am I supposed to uninstall my 0.6.4 installation prior to installing the new version?  The green progress bar stops halfway through the process, which then blows off without tossing any sort of error.
  • SlartySlarty Member Posts: 2
    Photogenic First Comment
    edited February 2020
    Yeah.  If Fing Mobile is supposedly < than Fing Desktop, and Fing Desktop is < Fingbox, why do you have to use Fing Mobile to access Fingbox?  
  • madfusgermadfusger Member Posts: 2
    First Comment Photogenic
    madfusger said:

    Hello,

    I just bought a fingbox about a month ago and just learned there is a fing app. Does this app take the place of a fing box, and I just purchased a device I don't need?

    And if not, why couldn't a desktop app do everything a fingbox does?

    Thanks


    Maybe in simpler terms; is there anyone at all from Fing that knows the actual strategy here?

  • OKCOKC Member, Beta Tester Posts: 75
    5 Answers 10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Agrees
    ✭✭
    madfusger said:
    madfusger said:

    Hello,

    I just bought a fingbox about a month ago and just learned there is a fing app. Does this app take the place of a fing box, and I just purchased a device I don't need?

    And if not, why couldn't a desktop app do everything a fingbox does?

    Thanks


    Maybe in simpler terms; is there anyone at all from Fing that knows the actual strategy here?


    No, the Desktop or Mobile app doesnt not replace the fingbox. The mobile app is only a fraction until it is combined with the FingBox. The FingBox is what makes it all work. It stays behind when you are gone and does what it is supposed to do.
    madfusger
  • CiaranCiaran Administrator Posts: 1,179
    1000 Comments 250 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Fingbox is an optional hardware device.The Fingbox will allow you more functionality than the Fing app, but you are correct, it is operated using the Fing app, but of course with the additional functionality of the Fingbox. 
    Ciaran (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
  • Concerned_UserConcerned_User Member Posts: 2
    Photogenic First Comment
    If you guys are going to run a beta test, you need to have an address for us to send the crash reports and logs.
    Where can we find that?
  • RobinRobin Administrator, Fing Team Posts: 4,227
    250 Answers 2500 Comments 500 Likes 100 Awesomes
    admin
    Hi @Concerned_User
    The Fing Desktop is out of the beta test and it is publically released for all users. If you face any concerns you can post your discussions or ideas on to Fing Desktop category.
    Robin (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
    Carlo_from_Fing
  • Concerned_UserConcerned_User Member Posts: 2
    Photogenic First Comment
    I don't feel comfortable posting my screenshots and logs to the forum.  I don't need any help.  I just want to give you feedback on errors.
  • CiaranCiaran Administrator Posts: 1,179
    1000 Comments 250 Likes 50 Answers 100 Awesomes
    admin
    @Concerned_User, thats fair, you can certainly send a Direct message to @robin and/or @Ciaran (using the envelope icon in the top right hand corner) and we will be more than happy to help. Thanks & have a nice weekend.
    Ciaran (Admin at Fing)
    Getting Started? Please refer to Community guidelines & Community User Guides("Helping Hand"). HAPPY POSTING!!!
Sign In or Register to comment.