Wi-Fi of Apeman Action Cam

Maya
Maya Member, Beta Tester Posts: 41
5 Answers 10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Awesomes
✭✭✭
Hey all.
I just bought an Apeman Action Cam as a black friday offer.
Looks nice and records nice videos, but I'm not understanding the Wi-Fi mode: is it supposed to connect to my home Wi-Fi for quick file transfers or what?
Thanks in advance if you can help me!

Tagged:

Best Answer

  • Scooby
    Scooby Member Posts: 178
    25 Answers 100 Comments 25 Awesomes 25 Likes
    ✭✭✭
    #2 Answer ✓
    I don't have one, but, looking at it online, it seems the wifi is used to connect the camera to a smartphone. Once connected, you can control the camera via the app, and download the videos/pictures to your smartphone. Here is a link for the Action Cam A80, which has a video for the wifi function: http://www.apemans.com/support/info/68

    [Deleted User]Maya

Answers

  • Maya
    Maya Member, Beta Tester Posts: 41
    5 Answers 10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭
    I tried and it just worked as you described, thank you @Scooby !
    I was hoping that it also connected to my wifi, but it serves the purposes anyways...
  • The user and all related content has been deleted.