Internet performance test

paul_palace
paul_palace Member Posts: 30
10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper 5 Likes

internet performance test has stopped working

“Measurement failed “ message


thanks

VioletChepil

Best Answers

  • Pops7272
    Pops7272 Member, Beta Tester Posts: 16
    10 Comments Photogenic 5 Likes First Answer
    edited November 7, 2019 #2 Answer ✓
    yes - this has already been logged by Fing with MLabs - see https://community.fing.com/discussion/comment/6767

    VioletChepil
  • VioletChepil
    VioletChepil London, UKMember Posts: 2,471
    100 Answers 500 Likes 1000 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    #3 Answer ✓
    Hello all,
    I have an update on this. 

    Thank you to everyone who reported the speed tests issue. 

    To give an update on this, we have been in contact with our Speedtest partners, M-Labs. They confirmed that they have recently rolled out an upgraded infrastructure & migration of machines to a new platform. This is being done to improve the overall Speedtest performance going forward. By doing this, initially they have cut of the multi-stream download Speedtest that we rely on for our Speedtests. However, they have greatly improved the single stream download Speedtest (previously the single stream download could measure up to 250 Mbps, where now it can measure up to 500+ Mbps). With speeds above this, the measured speed reported will be lower than before, due to the single stream limits. 

    To note for Fingbox users: this will also affect Fingbox Speedtests.  We have released a new firmware version for the Fingbox today which will allow single stream download to work again, firmware version 1.14.13. This will be updated automatically within 24 hours, however, if you power-cycle the Fingbox, this will automatically update the firmware on the Fingbox.

    M-Labs are working on re-introducing the multi speed download speedtests, to include it again in the future. Currently, we have no time-frame on when this will be re-introduced. I will update this thread when we get any update on this from M-Labs.

    I hope this helps in explaining the issue & thank you again.

    Violet

    Community Manager at Fing

    paul_palaceMina
«13

Answers

  • Pops7272
    Pops7272 Member, Beta Tester Posts: 16
    10 Comments Photogenic 5 Likes First Answer
    Not working for me either!
    VioletChepil
  • AlanT
    AlanT Member, Beta Tester Posts: 9
    Photogenic First Comment
    I have the same issue
    VioletChepil
  • VioletChepil
    VioletChepil London, UKMember Posts: 2,471
    100 Answers 500 Likes 1000 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi all @AlanT @paul_palace @Pops7272
    welcome to the Fing Community. Hopefully we can get this sorted.
    Can you please let me know what device you are using?
    On iOS 13+ we need to have more location permissions enabled. 
    Do you have all the new location permissions enabled? https://community.fing.com/discussion/830/ios-13-fing-app
    If you could please check this, enable all permissions, and then delete/re-install the app and confirm the outcome of this. That will help me troubleshoot this further.

    Community Manager at Fing

  • Pops7272
    Pops7272 Member, Beta Tester Posts: 16
    10 Comments Photogenic 5 Likes First Answer
    I am using two android phones ( one running Android 7.1.1, the other andoid 9 with 1 October 2019 patches) running Fing App 8.5.2.  The app tells me the last successful Internet Performance report was yesterday evening at 22:17 GMT
    VioletChepil
  • paul_palace
    paul_palace Member Posts: 30
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper 5 Likes

    iPhone 7 Plus . iOS 13.2

    fing app location allowed when using app .


    this had started since last night so I think the problem is not with the device or app . Possibly mlabs issue ?


    paul

    VioletChepil
  • VioletChepil
    VioletChepil London, UKMember Posts: 2,471
    100 Answers 500 Likes 1000 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Ok, I'm learning as I troubleshoot this we've gotten a few more reports of this.
    This could definitely be an MLAB issue then since the reports are bundled in a short time-frame.
    As for location permissions - its best to set these to ALWAYS since device customization details could be lost. 

    I'll report back if I get more information. 
    Please report back too if the issue seems solved on your side. 

    Community Manager at Fing

  • VioletChepil
    VioletChepil London, UKMember Posts: 2,471
    100 Answers 500 Likes 1000 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi all @AlanT @Pops7272 @paul_palace
    Can you let me know where you are located?
    We want to see where this is impacting people and reach out to MLAB.

    Community Manager at Fing

  • paul_palace
    paul_palace Member Posts: 30
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper 5 Likes

    London uk

    VioletChepil
  • AlanT
    AlanT Member, Beta Tester Posts: 9
    Photogenic First Comment
    I am in the UK, in Thatcham, about 80Km West of London.  I have re-installed the app and allowed it to always access my location.  Now, when I click on "Test Speed Now", the page either opens then immediately closes or the test freezes after a short while showing a latency of 37ms but no Download or Upload speeds.
    VioletChepil
  • Pops7272
    Pops7272 Member, Beta Tester Posts: 16
    10 Comments Photogenic 5 Likes First Answer
    Also London, UK.  ISP is enta.net
    VioletChepil
  • The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • EyeTap
    EyeTap Member Posts: 21
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Photogenic
    Just to add: This is not only affecting the UK. I am located in Austria and experiencing the same.
    Not critical but still hoping as well it will be resolved soon...
    VioletChepil
  • The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • EyeTap
    EyeTap Member Posts: 21
    10 Comments First Anniversary 5 Likes Photogenic
    @Ciaran - I am located in Austria (Vienna), not Australia - we don't have Kangaroos here ;-)
    [Deleted User]
  • The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • CasperCat
    CasperCat Member, Beta Tester Posts: 2
    Name Dropper First Comment Photogenic
    @EyeTap @Ciaran I am located in Australia (Gold Coast), not Austria - I passed a few Kangaroos on the way to work this morning :smile:
    In fing news though, Running the speedtest on Fing app 8.5.2 on Android 9 and is trying to connect to Maputo Mozambique, some 11,000 klms away.  Understandably ping and speeds are really awry.  Same location when connecting on IOS device.
  • RichC
    RichC Member Posts: 5
    Photogenic First Comment

    Speed test not working since early this morning. Re-booted the Fingbox but still no joy. Anyone else experiencing same?.

  • RichC
    RichC Member Posts: 5
    Photogenic First Comment

    I see the problem. It’s downloading from New York and uploading to London. Never seen that before

    VioletChepil
  • Anilv26
    Anilv26 Member, Beta Tester Posts: 6
    First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper First Comment
    edited November 6, 2019 #22

    Using the Fing app 8.5.3 Fingbox 1.14.12

    Android 9 Samsung S10 SM-G973F security patches 1st November

    Last succesfull test see picture

    Location Bocholt Belgium


    Avaya voice consultant by profession

    There is never a wrong or stupid question!

  • nickbawt
    nickbawt Member Posts: 4
    First Anniversary Photogenic First Comment
    edited November 7, 2019 #23
    I've noticed my Fingbox internet performance speed test has taken a huge drop in download rate and increased in latency. 
    My monthly report shows the tested servers have changed from my local city to locations in Singapore and the US - this is a long way from New Zealand and is ruining my reporting metrics. 
    I can't see of any obvious way to change this back, or select a server manually.
    While in the Fing app I noted under the "last speed test" box has Los Angeles_CA, US / Auckland, NZ. So somehow another server has been added to its testing pool but I can't see a way to edit this. 
    No VPN's are running from my router, all internet traffic is breaking out locally. 
    Any help? 
    Thanks

    edit: it should be noted that my line speed is unchanged, it's Fing's speed test connecting to servers outside of my home country. 
    merced
  • Marc
    Marc Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 3,107
    250 Answers 1,000 Likes 2500 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    @VioletChepil and @Robin , this is the second user experiencing issues with speed tests....  Could this be the start of a bigger issue?
    Thats Daphnee, she's a good dog...
    VioletChepil
  • Marc
    Marc Moderator, Beta Tester Posts: 3,107
    250 Answers 1,000 Likes 2500 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭✭
    @nickbawt , I'm seeing another user with a Speedtest location issue as well on another thread.  Lets see if @VioletChepil and @Robin can shed some light on the issue.
    Thats Daphnee, she's a good dog...
  • nickbawt
    nickbawt Member Posts: 4
    First Anniversary Photogenic First Comment
    Just to add some more content:
    Under the speed test settings, if I click on History -> select a recent test:
    I can see the download portion of the speed test is downloaded from: Los Angeles_CA, US
    I can see the upload portion uploading to (correctly): Auckland, NZ

  • Duncan
    Duncan Member Posts: 0

    Hi All,

    Newb here.

    Been getting some really slow speed test results on Fingbox only.

    An Ookla speed test shows no issue with speed, nor does my Internet Providers test.

    Strange thing is, the Fingbox has my location in the test as Maputo MZ??

    Could this be why my Speedtest on the Fingbox is so slow?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Thanks

  • Pops7272
    Pops7272 Member, Beta Tester Posts: 16
    10 Comments Photogenic 5 Likes First Answer
    I got two Internet Performance readings overnight at 04:52 GMT and 05:57 GMT,  but I have the 'Measurement failed' when it tried to fun at 08:44 GMT this morning.
  • paul_palace
    paul_palace Member Posts: 30
    10 Comments First Anniversary Name Dropper 5 Likes

    Me too. It’s still not stable - last test download and latency looked ok but no upload test was done and got error message “measurement failed “

  • VioletChepil
    VioletChepil London, UKMember Posts: 2,471
    100 Answers 500 Likes 1000 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @Marc and @RichC
    Yes this is a known issue. I'm going to merge this thread with the other and I'll keep everyone informed on that thread.
    Thank you for reporting. 
    I'll update everyone on the original MLAB thread.

    Community Manager at Fing

    RichC
  • VioletChepil
    VioletChepil London, UKMember Posts: 2,471
    100 Answers 500 Likes 1000 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Thanks @Marc and @nickbawt
    I'm merging this thread with the existing one and I'll be updating everyone there on the issue. 

    Community Manager at Fing

  • VioletChepil
    VioletChepil London, UKMember Posts: 2,471
    100 Answers 500 Likes 1000 Comments 250 Awesomes
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    Hi @Duncan thanks for your question. Yes, we have a known ongoing issue we're currently fixing and I have a thread on it here:
    https://community.fing.com/discussion/1721/internet-performance-test#latest
    I'm going to merge this thread with the existing one so I can update all users together when I have more information.

    Community Manager at Fing

    nickbawt